Last Updated 18/07/2020

Glance.sg manages and governs your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”). From time to time, our policy may be changed or amended to ensure that our policy is in line with the PDPA and other legal provisions. Hence, you are advised to check back to this page regularly for any updates to the handling of your personal data.

By interacting with, submitting information to, or signing up with Glance.sg, you agree to and consent to Glance.sg collecting, using, disclosing and sharing your personal data, for the purpose of providing services and to improve the services we provide.

Glance.sg respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. We will only share such information with third parties on a required basis.

Our full Privacy Policy can be found below.

GLANCE PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to understand how Glance.sg uses your personal information. By accessing or using our services, you hereby agree to this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, you should stop using the Glance website or any other channels liked to our company (telegram channel, etc.) which are also linked to this policy. This policy may be changed or amended from time to time to ensure that it is in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”) and other legal provisions. We reserve the right to inform you of such changes to our policy, and to notify you and seek action from you if needed. Changes to the policy are effective from the ‘as of’ date stated at the top of the policy. Unless otherwise stated or agreed, your continued use of this site and our services indicate the continued acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by this policy, as well as any changes made to it, so please, do check this website regularly for any changes to the policy.

1. Purpose of the Policy

1.1. At Glance.sg, we recognize the importance of privacy and the safeguarding of personal data and information collected by us and are therefore fully committed to implementing and complying to the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”) so as to accomplish that. This privacy policy outlines the principles and practices we adopt by Glance.sg (the “Company”) in protecting personal data as required by the PDPA.

2. Information We Collect

2.1. In general, we receive or collect the personal information of individuals who may include customers (buyers and sellers), visitors and staff (“Individuals”).

2.2. This takes place when an individual does the following (but not limited to), whether they are inside of out of Singapore.

  • 2.1.1 Creates an account (whether as a seller or buyer) with the company
    • Contacts us for enquiries
    • Requests us to contact them
    • Makes a payment to a seller through the company
    • Seeks employment with the company

2.3. The type of personal data collected by the company may include:

  • 2.3.1. Personal details (e.g. name, age, gender, nationality, marital status)
    • Personal Identification details (e.g. NRIC/FIN number, Passport Number, Birth Certificate number, Employment Pass, Work Permit)
    • Personal Contact Details (e.g. mobile phone number, email address, home address)
    • Demographic interests (e.g. home address, postal code, interests, preferences)
    • Educational background (e.g. qualifications)
    • Employment history
    • Financial Information (e.g. bank account or credit/debit card number)
    • Signature
    • Photo of individual
    • Digital information (e.g. IP address, web browser type and version, operating system type and version, browsing history, cookie data)

2.4. The exact data to be collected would depend on the individuals interactions and activity with the company

3. Purpose Limitation Obligation

3.1. The company collects, uses, and discloses individual’s personal data for the following purposes:

  • 3.1.1 Matching prospective sellers to buyers
    • Creating profiles for sellers and buyers to post listings
    • Responding to individuals requests and queries
    • Managing internal administration and management of personal data
    • Internal and external communications
    • Management and administration of employees
  • 3.1.2 Any matters by which the individual is reasonably associated with, affiliated to or related to the company

3.2. The company seeks to only collect, use, or disclose personal data which it deems necessary for the purposes stated above

3.3. The individual’s data will be retained by the company for as long as necessary as deemed by the company to fulfil the purposes stated above, or to satisfy legal, regulatory, or accounting requirements.

3.4. Where the company collects individual’s data for any purpose other than those stated above, the company would disclose such purpose to the individual.

3.5. As much as possible, the company seeks to only collect personal data from the individual whose data is being collected.

4. Consent Obligation

4.1. By submitting their personal data to the company, the individual consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of their information by the company for the purposes as detailed in section 3.1.

4.2. When collecting data for the purposes outside of those stated in section 3.1., fresh consent will be sought from the individual whose data is being collected, on top of the consent originally given for the collection, use, and disclosure of data.

4.3. If an individual provides us with the personal information of a third party (e.g. spouse, children, parents, or relatives), they represent to us that they have obtained the consent of the party to provide us with their respective personal data being collected.

4.4. An individual may at any time withdraw any consent that may have been obtained by the company for the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal data, unless the information is required by the company to fulfill its legal obligations. This can be done by means of a formal written notice to the Data Protection Officer of the company.

4.5. An individual should be aware that once a notice is made under section 4.4. of this policy, the company may be unable to fulfill its services to the individual.

5. Accuracy Obligation

  • The company shall make every reasonable effort to ensure that the individual’s information it collects is accurate, up-to-date, and complete. The company relies on self-notification from individuals to ensure any changes to personal data which is relevant to the company.

6. Protection Obligation

6.1. The company shall make every reasonable effort to protect individuals data against any unauthorized disclosure.

6.2. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, the personal data of individuals may be disclosed, for the purposes as detailed in section 3.1, to the following:

  • The staff of the company
    • Prospective sellers or buyers to link them to the individual
    • Agents, contractors or third party service providers to the company
    • Our professional advisors such as lawyers and accountants
    • Relevant government regulators, statutory boards, authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, regulations, guidelines, rules or schemes imposed by any governmental agency
    • Any other party to whom the individual authorizes us to disclose data to

6.3. The company will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. The individual should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of the personal data and will constantly review and enhance our information security measures.

6.4. The employees and staff of the company are required to keep personal data confidential and only authorized people have access to such information

6.5. The company will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party to whom personal information of individuals is being disclosed will have a comparable standard of data protection. The company however cannot guarantee this, and will not provide any warranty or take any responsibility for the misuse of data by these third parties.

7. Access and Correction Obligation

7.1. An individual may apply for a copy of their personal data held by the company or request their personal data to be updated or corrected by means of a formal written request to the Data Protection Officer of the company.

7.2. The Data Protection Officer has oversight of all personal data access or correction requests and ensures that they are processed in accordance with this policy.

8. Updating the Policy

8.1. This policy may be updated from time to time to take account for changes in policy or technology, or in accordance with legislative or regulatory changes, to ensure compliance with them.

8.2. Unless otherwise stated or agreed, the continued use of the company’s services indicate the continued acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by this policy, as well as any changes made to it.

8.3. Individuals whose personal data is stored with the company should check back to this policy regularly, and take note of changes to it.

9. Contacting our Data Protection Officer

9.1. If there are any queries about this policy or feedback regarding the handling of personal data by the company, or to contact the Data Protection Officer for any of the purposes stated above, please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Glance.sg
71 Woodlands Industrial Park E9
#03-15, Wave9
Singapore 757048
(+65) 6200 8588
info@glancesg.com